You are currently viewing How Much Does a Plumber Website Cost? (2026)

How Much Does a Plumber Website Cost? (2026)

A homeowner’s pipe bursts at 9pm. They search “plumber near me” on their phone. Your competitor’s site has a giant click-to-call button. Yours has a contact form. Guess who gets the job.

A plumber website has one job: turn a stressed homeowner into a phone call. This guide gives you real 2026 pricing for plumber websites and shows what separates a site that rings from one that just sits there.

The quick answer

  • DIY builder: $150 to $600 all-in. Fine for a one-truck operation getting started.
  • Freelancer: $200 to $1,500 one time.
  • Professional build for a growing company: $2,200 to $6,000.
  • Multi-crew or franchise level: $8,000 to $15,000+.
  • Most plumbers do not need fancy. A clean 5-page site with services, photos, click-to-call, and Google reviews is enough to convert.

Plumber website pricing tiers

TierPrice rangeWhat you get
DIY builder$150 to $600Template you build yourself on Wix or Squarespace. Plus your time.
Freelancer$200 to $1,500Basic professional site. Quality varies a lot.
Local agency / pro build$2,200 to $6,000Custom design, service area pages, review integration, emergency call buttons, local SEO.
Multi-location / franchise$8,000 to $15,000+Multi-location pages, booking systems, financing calculators, advanced SEO.

The features that actually bring jobs

  • A phone number you cannot miss. Big, above the fold, clickable on mobile. Emergency and scheduled calls should be easy to tell apart.
  • Service area pages. A page for each town or neighborhood you serve. These are what rank on Google for “plumber [town]”.
  • Google reviews on the site. Live review feeds build trust instantly. A homeowner in a panic picks the plumber with 200 five-star reviews.
  • Real photos of your work. Your trucks, your team, your jobs. Stock photos of models in clean uniforms kill trust.
  • Emergency vs. scheduled paths. A burst pipe and a water heater install are different customers. Fork them early.
  • Local SEO foundation. Fast loading, proper structure, Google Business Profile fully built out. Most emergency calls start on Google.
The minimum viable plumber site: “Call us. (555) 555-1234.” A booking widget. A list of services with prices. Five Google reviews. A map of your service area. Done. Everything beyond that should earn its place by bringing more calls.

Monthly costs after launch

  • Hosting and maintenance: $15 to $50 per month for most plumber sites.
  • Domain: $10 to $20 per year.
  • SEO and content: $500 to $2,000 per month if you want to dominate local search.
  • Google Ads landing pages: ongoing if you run ads for emergency keywords.

7 questions to ask any web designer

  1. How will the site turn emergency visitors into phone calls? Show me the plan.
  2. What is included: design, copywriting, service area pages, SEO, revisions?
  3. Will you build a page for each town we serve?
  4. How do Google reviews appear on the site?
  5. What does the site look like on a phone at 9pm with one thumb? (Ask to see it.)
  6. Do we own the site, domain, and content outright?
  7. Can you show me plumber or contractor sites you built and the calls they bring?

Red flags in a quote

  • No service area pages. Without them, you will not rank for “plumber near me” searches.
  • Buried phone number. If the designer hides your number behind a contact form, they have never seen a plumbing customer.
  • Stock photos of your “team”. Customers can tell. Use your real trucks and real techs.
  • A blog nobody will write. Three posts from last year makes the business look closed.
  • SEO retainer with page-one promises. Nobody can promise that. Run.

Frequently asked questions

Can I just use Facebook instead of a website?

A Facebook page is not a website. It does not rank on Google, it looks unprofessional to commercial clients, and you do not own it. Use it for marketing, not as your home base.

How long does a plumber website take to build?

Freelancer or template: 1 to 3 weeks. Professional build: 3 to 6 weeks. The delay is usually photos and finalizing the service list.

Should I list prices on the site?

Transparent pricing for common services builds trust and filters out price shoppers. At minimum, list starting prices or flat-rate ranges.

What is the ROI?

One emergency job can be worth $300 to $1,500. A site that brings even a few extra jobs a month pays for itself almost immediately.

Need a website that rings the phone?

Digital Hayder builds conversion-focused websites for plumbers and contractors: click-to-call design, service area pages, review integration, and the local SEO to win “near me” searches.

Book a Free Demo

Leave a Reply